Planet

FGSW-1816HPS

box_FGSW-1816HPS
FGSW-1816HPS
16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch
8icon_802.3at_802.3af_End-span 2icon_30W_PoE 0WEB_Management 2icon_802.1Q_VLAN 0icon_qos 2icon_1GMP_Snooping

  • Ideal Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure
    Particularly designed for the growing popular IP surveillance applications, PLANET FGSW-1816HPS 802.3at PoE web smart switch is positioned as a surveillance switch with the central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The FGSW-1816HPS provides intelligent PoE functions along with 16 10/100Base-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ with RJ-45 copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.
     

    Perfectly- integrated Solution for PoE IP Camera and NVR System
    Being different from the general IT industrial PoE switch which usually contains 12 or 24 PoE ports, the FGSW-1816HPS provides 16 802.3at PoE+ ports for catering to medium to large scale of IP surveillance networks at a lower total cost. With its 7.2Gbps high-performance switch architecture and 220-watt PoE power budget, the recorded video files from 16 PoE IP cameras can be powered by the FGSW-1816HPS and saved in the 8 / 16 / 32-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring. For instance, one FGSW-1816HPS can be combined with one 16-channel NVR and 16 PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet.

     

    Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
    The FGSW-1816HPS helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the FGSW-1816HPS Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 50W, 100W, 150W and 190W of PoE power usage.

     

    PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
    Besides being used as an IP Surveillance, the FGSW-1816HPS is certainly applicable to constructing any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the FGSW-1816HPS can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function is for you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

     

    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The FGSW-1816HPS can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), IGMP Snooping v1, v2, bandwidth control and L2/L4 security control. The FGSW-1816HPS provides IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, port-based VLAN and MTU VLAN. The VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 32. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the FGSW-1816HPS allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.

    Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
    The FGSW-1816HPS provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Ordering Information
    FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch


  • PoE IP Surveillance with Extended Network Infrastructure for SMBs / Workgroups
    Providing 16 10/100Base-TX PoE ports, in-line power interfaces and two gigabit TP/SFP Combo interfaces, the FGSW-1816HPS can easily build a power centrally controlled IP camera system for the enterprises. It can work with one 16-channel NVR to perform comprehensive security monitoring with 16 IP cameras via one gigabit TP/SFP Combo port. The FGSW-1816HPS comes with non-blocking design, desktop size and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing network infrastructure to higher flexibility but lower in cost.
     

    Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol for Efficient Network System
    The FGSW-1816HPS features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime.

    Ordering Information
    FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch

  • Hardware Specifications
    10/100Mbps Copper Ports 16 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    Gigabit Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-17 to Port-18
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 7.2Gbps / non-blocking
    Throughput 5.35Mpps@64Bytes
    Address Table 4K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
    Share Data Buffer 2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    Back pressure for half-duplex
    Maximum Transmit Unit size (MTU size) 1536 Bytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
    > 5 sec: Factory Default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
    Weight 2.55kg
    LED System:
    Power (Green)
    10/100Base-TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port1 to Port16):
    10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
    PoE In-Use (Orange)
    10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port17 to Port18):
    LNK/ACT (Green)
    100/1000 (Green)
    PoE Usage
    50W, 100W, 150W, 190W (Orange)
    Cable Twisted-Pair 10Base-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
    100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
    1000Base-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
    Cable Fiber-Optic Cable 1000Base-SX :
    50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m
    (varying on SFP module)
    1000Base-LX :
    9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120
    kilometers (varying on SFP module)
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 4A
    Power Consumption Max. 240 watts / 816 BTU
    ESD Protection 2KV DC
    Power over Ethernet
    PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE / PSE
    PoE Power Supply Type End-span
    PoE Power Output Per Port 52V DC, Max. 30.8 watts
    Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
    PoE Power Budget 220 watts (max.)
    PoE Ability PD @ 7 watts 16 units
    PoE Ability PD @ 15.4 watts 14 units
    PoE Ability PD @ 30.8 watts 7 units
    Layer 2 Functions
    Port Configuration Port disable / enable
    Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow Control disable / enable
    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status and trunk status
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    Many-to-1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN, up to 32 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    Port-based VLAN, up to 18 VLAN groups
    MTU VLAN
    Link Aggregation 2 groups of 4-Port 10/100Base-TX trunk supported
    1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000Base-T trunk supported
    QoS Allow to assign low / high priority on each port
    First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 32 multicast groups
    Security Control MAC address binding
    TCP & UDP filter
    Management Functions
    Basic Management Interfaces Web Browser, SNMP v1
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    IEEE 802.1p QoS
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Ordering Information
    FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch

Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedinyoutube

Comments are closed.